Prunus Dulcis
Sweet Almond Oil is extracted from the ripe seeds or sweet almonds of the almond tree and is pale yellow in colour.
It is a light, high quality, odourless vegetable oil that is well absorbed by the skin. It is an inexpensive carrier oil for essential oils and is suitable for most skin types.
It is by far the most popular oil to use as it is ideal for total body massage, making a good base for skin care products.
It is softening on the skin, being a good lubricant for massage, nourishing and revitalising.
One drop of essential oil should be added to every 2-3mls of carrier oil. Sensitive skins may require a higher dilution.
Safety Information:
- Never take internally
- Can be used as carrier oil, 100 per cent
- Do not use bitter almond oil as it is toxic
- Keep out of the reach of children





