Triticum Vulgare
Wheatgerm oil is yellow to orange in colour and contains proteins, minerals and vitamins A,B,C and probably most importantly rich in vitamin E.
The oil is good for promoting new skin tissue growth as in scar tissue and treating burns. Wheatgerms nourishing properties make is a useful oil to use in skin care, especially for dry skins.
The oil is heavy and sticky and is best used when added to another base oil - use as a 10% dilution.
Wheatgerm oil is an anti-oxidant and can also be added to other base oils as a preservative to prolong shelf life.
Safety Information:
- Never take internally
- Keep out of the reach of children





